Monday, February 21, 2011


Hidey Ho Campers!! Beautiful day today in the hill country of Texas! So, being that it's my day off since the restaurant is closed, I started off the day wanting to scrap. Be that as it may, I couldn't get a page going for the life of me. To the rescue comes Shelley May...yay! Shelley May is my new buddy and one of the design team over at Paper Issues. Check her out she is friggin funny AND talented...(clearing throat) *ahem* beeitch *cough*

Anyway, Shelley gave me a challenge of using red, turquoise (yay!) and kraft with a little yellow, some stitching, 4 punches and one word title and one pic. So here is my take on that...(anyone who knows me knows I can't do what I am told verbatum!) or verbatim?

This is a pic of my legs and Cade's intertwined as we layed on the couch and watched the History Channel. :) I used some awesome apps on my iphone to vintage circa 1970 the photo. Love that damn  iphone and those apps!
Posted by Picasa

Sunday, February 13, 2011


Cade ackin' cwazy.
Studio Calico kit - Candy Shoppe
Thanks for checking it out :)
Posted by Picasa
Howdy y'all! Here is my gorgeous boy a couple years ago at the Jersey Shore. This is using the Studio Calico kit for February and a couple Clear Cuts from Little Yellow Bicycle (the "tatoos" and wing). I am pulling myself out of a devastating funk...you know where you wonder "what's it all for?" and you don't have one single iota of an idea for a page...and your self confidence (creatively) is shot...Yeah - I have been dealing with a doozy. Hoping the new items I have coming from CHA will help..usually does :)

Any of you get the mojo blues?
Posted by Picasa

Friday, February 11, 2011


More Sass! If you know me, you know I like my Sassafras Lass! But there are so many great lines coming out I cannot wait to get my hands on the next piece of eye candy! Num Num. :P
Posted by Picasa

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Hi again! I know, I know...it's been awhile..but I have been making cards for our restaurant for Valentines Day. Here are a couple using the new Paper Crush line by Sassafras Lass. They make it too easy to put a fabulous card together quick! Love that. Adore this paper :)
Posted by Picasa